EEA Citizens

Working in Europe | Work permit | Croatia

Citizens of EEA countries only need to register their stay if they plan to stay in Croatia for more than 3 months.

Upon the approval of temporary stay foreigners will also get a PIN number or personal identification number (OIB number, in Croatian), needed for all dealings with any kind of officialdom, such as paying taxes and household bills, opening and accessing a bank account, or registering a vehicle. No special application is necessary and if a foreigner already received the OIB number from the Tax Department of the Ministry of Finance, it is advisable to submit a copy of the OIB confirmation while submitting the temporary stay application (to avoid duplications).

For more information on OIB please visit Croatian personal identification number (PIN) section.

 

Members of the nuclear family of an EEA researcher who has already been granted temporary stay must regulate their stay on the basis of family member’s permit. Family members may be EEA citizens as well as non-EEA citizens.

EEA citizens do not have an obligation to report their stay in Croatia up to 3 months from the day of entry to Croatia. If they plan to stay in Croatia longer than three months, within 8 days from the expiration of their three-month stay in Croatia, they need to apply for a certificate of the registration of temporary stay of a family member who is a citizen of the EEA Member State at the competent police directorate or police station. Non - EEA citizens also need to apply for a biometric stay card within 8 days from the expiration of their three-month stay.

  • For proving a marriage: a marriage certificate (not older than six months) or certified statement from both spouses on the existence of the marriage (if the marriage certificate is older than six months)
  • For proving a common law marriage: a statement from both common law spouses on the existence of the common law marriage, proof of common address for three years prior to submission of the application, birth certificates for both common law partners and the child if a child was born, as well as other proof of the existence of the common law marriage
  • For proving a child-parent relationship: a birth certificate (not older than six months) or a decision of a competent authority on child adoption
  • For proving the relationship of the family member with a citizen of a Member State EEA which would indicate the need for the reunification due to the material needs of health care or by a citizen of a Member State EEA with whom reunification is sought: medical records, proof on the maintenance or custody etc
 

An application for registration of temporary stay of a family member can be submitted by the foreigner himself at the competent police directorate or police station according to his or her place of stay. If a family member who is a third-country citizen is subject to visa requirements, (s)he does not need to obtain a visa before entering Croatia. He or she can travel can travel without a visa to Croatia if (s)he has a valid passport and a valid identification card called "Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen", and if (s)he travels with or joins the family member who is citizen of European Union or EEA Member State.

If a family member of EU or EEA Member State citizen does not have such card, he needs a Croatian visa and in that case visa applications will be processed in fast procedure, without charging visa fees, with presentation of the minimum documentation: a visa application form, valid passport, photo and proof of family relationship with EU or EEA Member State citizen.

Nationals of EEA countries may apply for a biometric stay card, but are not obliged to. In case they apply, the cost of a biometric stay card is 240.00 HRK (approximately 30.00 EUR). Biometric stay card will be issued within approximately three weeks from the submission of required documents. Non -EEA citizens need to apply for a biometric stay card.

 



Useful link: